Tokyo Tower (Japan) (2005)


Tokyo Tower

Japan’s beloved actress Kuroki Hitomi ( Sada, Dark Water) and Okada Junichi from V6 team up as lovers in the silver screen production Tokyo Tower. Based on Naoki award-winner Ekuni Kaori’s bestselling novel, the movie stars Okada as university student Toru who falls head over heels in love with beautiful Shifumi (Kuroki Hitomi). However, the world of the romantic couple is put to the test by numerous obstacles from their surroundings…

Cast: Hitomi Kuroki, Junichi Okada, Jun Matsumoto
Directed: Takashi Minamoto
Genre: Drama/Romance
Runtime: 125 minutes
Country: Japan
Language: French/Japanese
Subtitles: English
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0475760/

백설공주/ Snow White (2004) (Korean)

Ma Young-hee (Kim Jung Hwa) has been in love with her best friend Han Jin-woo (Yeon Jung Hoon) since the first time they met in high school. Han Jin-woo, on the other hand, does not see Ma Young-hee’s love for him and blindly goes out with other girls in front of Ma Young-hee. On a trip to Japan, Young-hee meets a young man on the street who takes her back to his apartment since she is drunk. Young-hee accuses this man of raping her even though he didn’t, but before she can rightfully press charges, he runs away as the government officials of Japan chase him down for an expired visa. Upon returning to Korea, Jin-woo stops by her apartment and introduces his younger brother, Han Sun-woo (Lee Wan) who just happens to be the young man she met in Japan. Jin-woo asks if Sun-woo may stay at her place, and Young-hee accepts out of love for Jin-woo. The story unfolds as a sudden high school classmate of Young-hee, Jang Hee-won, (Oh Seung Hyun), begins to court Jin-woo.

AKA – Taste Sweet Love
Broadcasted – 2004-Mar-15 to 2004-May-04
Genre – Romance, Comedy
Director – Lee Jae Sang
Writers – Goo Sun Kyung, Lee Seon Young
Country – South Korea
Audio – Korean
Quality -Medium
Subtitles – English [.srt]
Episode Run Time – 1 Hour 5 Minutes
Total Episodes – 16
Status – Completed [16/16]
Links – wiki.d-addicts.com

Cast:
Kim Jung Hwa as Ma Young-hee
Lee Wan as Han Sun-woo
Yeon Jung Hoon as Han Jin-woo
Oh Seung Hyun as Jang Hee-won
Jo Yoon Hee as Tsukihara Nako

Samaritan Girl (Korea) (2004)

Two teenage girls dream of traveling to Europe. In order to collect the money, Jae-Young prostitutes herself while her best friend, Yeo-Jin, “manages” her clients – fixing dates, taking care of the money and making sure the coast is clear. For a brief while it seems to be going well, but very soon a series of tragic events takes the plot into progressively darker and darker territory. Is there a light at the end of the tunnel? Watch this award-winning, intensely gripping drama and find out.

Cast: Yeo-reum Han, Ji-min Kwak, Eol Lee
Directed: Ki-duk Kim
Genre: Drama
Runtime: 1:36:31
Also Known As: Samaria
Country: Korea
Language: Korean
Subtitles: English (srt)
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0397619/

Lai Shi: China’s Last Eunuch (Hong Kong) 1988

In the early 20th century, Lai Shi, a starving child in a poverty stricken mountain village, implores his father to have him castrated so that he may attain wealth and status at the Emperor’s Court as a eunuch. Unfortunately, Lai Shi undergoes his transformation just before China’s Ching Dynasty is overthrown. Forced to join an operatic group in Beijing instead, eventually, Lai Shi manages to enter the Forbidden City as a Royal Eunuch. But it is a a dirty world as he soon discovers and driven out he starts living with his childhood sweetheart – until her husband suddenly shows up…

This is based on the true story of China’s last Royal Eunuch, who died in 1996.

Cast: Anthony Chan, Alfred Cheung, Sammo Hung Kam-Bo, Ching-Ying Lam, Andy Lau, Siu Chung Mok, James Tien, Irene Wan, Manfred Wong, Pauline Wong, Ma Wu
Directed: Chi Leung ‘Jacob’ Cheung
Genre: Drama, Historical, Biography
Runtime: 90 minutes
Also Known As: Zhong Guo zui hou yi ge tai jian, China’s Last Eunuch, Jung Gwok jui hau yat goh taai gaam, and Last Eunuch in China
Country: China (Hong Kong)
Language: Cantonese
Subtitles: English
IMDB: www.imdb.com/title/tt0096505/

Love in Magic (2005) (Korean)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The story is of a playboy who has, through an unavoidable circumstance, run into a woman from his past. Woo Ji Hoon makes a living as a magician and nothing is easier for him than attracting beautiful women. He has an irresistible charm that draws all females to his side like a magnet – all but one, the charming teacher Koo Hee Won.

Cast: Yeon Jeong-hun // Park Jin-hie \ Oh Yun-a // Jo Mi-lyeong
Directed – Cheon Se-Hwan
Writer – Kim Kyu-won
Genre – Comedy // Romance
Run Time – 106 min
Country – South Korea
Audio – Korean
Subtitles – English [.srt]
IMDB Links – http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0464761

A Hero Never Dies (Hong Kong) 1998

A Hero Never Dies

Jack and Martin are members of rival Chinese triads in the middle of a gang war. Both of their gang leaders like to get advice from a fortune teller living in Thailand. On one such trip, Martin’s gang ambushes Jack’s at a Thai hotel. There is a spectacular shootout, in which both Martin and Jack are severely wounded. The leader of Jack’s gang was at the hotel, unlike Martin’s, and escapes. Afterwards, both gang leaders, Mr. Fong of Martin’s and Mr. Yam of Jack’s, go to a general and make peace. Meanwhile, both Jack and Martin are hospitalized. Martin’s legs are amputated, and his girlfriend whores herself in order to get them back into Hong Kong…

Cast: Leon Lai, Ching Wan Lau, Fiona Leung, YoYo Mung, Henry Fong, Shi-Kwan Yen
Directed: Johnny To
Genre: Action/Crime/Drama
Runtime: 86 minutes
Also Known As: Chan sam ying hung, Zhen xin ying xiong
Country: China/HK
Language: Cantonese
Subtitles: English
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0176809/